Travel Contract

Travel Occupational Therapist
Tahlequah, OK
Encode INC
2x10 hrs, Days
Referral Bonus

$1,540/week
Posted 5 days ago

Overview

  • Start Date06/08/2026
  • Shift Breakdown2x10 hrs
  • ShiftDays
  • Duration13 weeks
  • Facility Information
    Short Term Acute Care52 beds

Pay

Estimated total pay
$1,540/week
  • Estimated taxable pay
    $340/week
  • Estimated non-taxable stipends
    $1,200/week

Benefits

  • 401k retirement plan
  • Vision benefits
  • Dental benefits
  • Referral bonus
  • Life insurance
  • Medical benefits

Description

Occupational Therapist (OT) – Job Description:

at Cherokee Nation W. W. Hastings Hospital
100 S Bliss Ave, Tahlequah, OK 74464

An Occupational Therapist (OT) at W. W. Hastings Hospital evaluates and treats patients with physical, cognitive, neurological, or functional limitations to help them regain independence in daily activities and improve overall quality of life.

 

Key Responsibilities:

  • Evaluate patients’ physical, cognitive, and functional abilities
  • Develop individualized treatment and rehabilitation plans
  • Provide therapeutic interventions to improve:
    • Activities of Daily Living (ADLs)
    • Mobility and coordination
    • Strength and fine motor skills
    • Functional independence
  • Educate patients and families on therapy plans and home exercise programs
  • Maintain accurate and timely clinical documentation
  • Collaborate with physicians, nurses, case managers, and interdisciplinary healthcare teams
  • Ensure compliance with hospital safety standards and therapy protocols
  • Work with inpatient rehabilitation and acute care patients across different age groups
Shift: 10-hour Day Shifts (Saturday & Sunday) Setting: Inpatient Patient Population: All Ages

Facility

W. W. Hastings Indian Hospital

4.1rating(16 reviews)

2 nurses recommend working with W. W. Hastings Indian Hospital

5.0rating