ThedaCare Orthopedic and Spine Hospital logo

ThedaCare Orthopedic and Spine Hospital

ADDRESS
Appleton, WI 54911
ThedaCare
3.0rating(5 reviews)

About this facility

Details

Verification data is contributed by healthcare professionals like you, who leave reviews on Vivian.

    1:1 Patient ratio

    Verified by 2 Vivian users

  • •Short Term Acute Care

Reviews

3.0rating(5 reviews)
Anonymous
Anonymous
Hospice (RN)
5.0rating
Review of ThedaCare Orthopedic and Spine Hospital on May 6, 2025
Anonymous
Anonymous
OR - Operating Room (RN)
Contract Position
5.0rating
Review of ThedaCare Orthopedic and Spine Hospital on Feb 20, 2025
Anonymous
Anonymous
OR - Operating Room (RN)
3.0rating

The staff treats the patients based on if the Dr is a hospital employee or not. I’m not okay with that. The hospital employed Drs get their preferred equipment, even if they are not the first case of the day. There were multiple times I couldn’t use a preferred piece of equipment for my first case of the day with a non-hospital Dr, because a hospital Dr had a case later in the day that called for that equipment. Pt care and advocacy are my priority.

Review of ThedaCare Orthopedic and Spine Hospital on Jan 13, 2024
Anonymous
Anonymous
First Assist (RN)
1.0rating
Review of ThedaCare Orthopedic and Spine Hospital on Sep 30, 2024
Anonymous
Anonymous
First Assist (RN)
1.0rating
Review of ThedaCare Orthopedic and Spine Hospital on Sep 30, 2024

ThedaCare

Benefits
  • •Disability Insurance
  • •Continuing Education
  • •403b retirement plan
  • •Wellness and fitness programs
  • •Medical benefits
  • •Dental benefits
  • •Vision benefits