Travel Contract

L&D RN
Auburn, WA
Thrive Staffing
3x12 hrs, Nights

$2,568/week
Posted 7 days ago

Overview

  • Start Date11/16/2026
  • Shift Breakdown3x12 hrs
  • ShiftNights
  • Duration13 weeks
  • Facility Information
    Short Term Acute Care147 beds

Pay

Estimated total pay
$2,568/week

Qualifications

The employer will review your Vivian profile and compare it against the job qualifications listed below.
Required
    Work Experience
  • Registered Nurse (2 years)
    License
  • State license license in Washington
Other qualifications
    Work Experience
  • Labor and Delivery Nurse or LDRP - Labor Delivery Recovery & Postpartum (2 years)

Description

Labor and Delivery Registered Nurse (L&D RN)

Location

City: [City], State: [State]

Position Overview

We are seeking a skilled and experienced Labor and Delivery Registered Nurse (L&D RN) to join our dedicated team. The ideal candidate will have a strong background in labor and delivery, along with the necessary certifications and skills to provide exceptional care to patients.

Minimum Experience

  • 2 years of experience in Labor and Delivery
  • Comfortable with high-risk patient populations

Certifications

  • BLS (Basic Life Support)
  • NRP (Neonatal Resuscitation Program)
  • Fetal Monitoring

Required Skills

  • Strong experience in L&D, including cervical exams and antepartum care
  • Ability to assist with labor, amnio infusions, and epidurals
  • Proficient in fetal monitoring, IV placement, and Pitocin administration
  • Capable of circulating C-sections and baby catching/receiving
  • Knowledge of APGAR scoring and breastfeeding support

Post-Partum Care

Experience with all aspects of post-partum care from transition to discharge for both mother and baby is strongly preferred.

Additional Information

  • Scrub experience is a bonus, although scrub-trained RNs are occasionally used only for sick calls, as a Scrub Tech is always on-site.
  • Consideration for first-time travelers is welcome.
  • Electronic Medical Record (EMR) system used: Epic (strongly preferred).
  • Total of 20 beds: 12 L&D, 8 Post-Partum/Antepartum, 6 bed Level II NICU.
  • Provided scrubs are teal.
  • Multilingual candidates (specifically Russian or Spanish speakers) are preferred to better serve our diverse population.

We look forward to your application and the opportunity to work together in providing quality healthcare services.

Thrive Staffing Job ID #19175421. Pay package is based on 12 hour shifts and 36.0 hours per week (subject to confirmation) with tax-free stipend amount to be determined. Posted job title: RN:Labor/Delivery (L&D),19:00:00-07:00:00

Facility

Multicare Auburn Medical Center

3.8rating(40 reviews)

4 nurses recommend working with Multicare Auburn Medical Center

monica f
monica f
Licensed Clinical Social Worker (Social Work)
Contract Position Jun '25
3.0rating
Review of Multicare Auburn Medical Center on Jul 3, 2026
View all reviews
Multicare Auburn Medical Center
DetailsVerification data is contributed by healthcare professionals like you, who leave reviews on Vivian.
  • Short Term Acute Care
  • 147 beds
ADDRESS202 North Division StreetAuburn, WA 98001
View more details

Employer

Thrive Staffing

About

At the heart of Thrive Staffing is our mission to support healthcare professionals in their career journey. We strive to build strong, personal relationships with our candidates, fostering work environments for the common good that values individual autonomy, encourages personal expression, and removes career obstacles. We're not just looking for employees—we're looking for partners in our mission to transform healthcare staffing. Our ideal candidate is someone who shares our vision of improving lives and impacting the world in a positive way. If you're a healthcare professional looking to take the next step in your career, we're here to help you thrive through health care staffing that understands you and puts prominence on enabling your professional potential.

Response timewithin an hour
Travel jobs$605–4,190/week
Jobs on Vivian1
View more details

About Auburn, WA

As a Travel Labor and Delivery Nurse in Auburn, WA here's what you should know:
Cost of Living
  • The cost of living in Auburn, WA is slightly higher than the national average.
  • Wages generally match up with the cost of living.
Weather
  • The average high temperature in summer is around 77°F, while the average low temperature in winter is around 36°F.
Furnished Housing
  • Short term rentals and furnished housing options are available in Auburn, WA, and they are relatively easy to find.
Transportation
  • Auburn, WA is car-friendly with good road infrastructure.
  • Public transportation options include buses and commuter rail services.
Demographics
  • Auburn, WA has a diverse population with a wide age range.
  • Common health issues may include allergies and respiratory conditions.
  • There is a growing population of travel nurses in the area.
Things to Do
  • Auburn, WA offers a variety of restaurants, art galleries, music venues, and sports facilities.
  • Outdoor enthusiasts can enjoy hiking, biking, and water activities in the nearby parks and lakes.
Was this helpful?
We strive to have reliable information about every job. Tell us what we've got wrong so we can correct it.Report an issue

Browse similar jobs

View job details
Travel Contract

Travel Nurse RN - Labor and Delivery

  • Kirkland, WA
  • Triage Staffing
  • 4x12 hrs, Days
$4,393/week
Posted 8 days ago
View job details
Travel Contract

Travel Nurse RN - Labor and Delivery

  • Tacoma, WA
  • AHS Staffing
  • 4x12 hrs, Nights
$3,940/week
View job details
Travel Contract

Travel Nurse RN - Labor and Delivery

  • Tacoma, WA
  • TotalMed RN
  • 4x12 hrs, Nights
  • Referral Bonus
$3,905/week
Posted 9 days ago
View all similar jobs