Travel Contract

Travel Nurse RN - PCU - Progressive Care Unit
Alexandria, VA
Cross Country Nurses
3x12 hrs, Nights
Referral Bonus

$2,100/week
Posted 3 days ago

Overview

  • Start DateASAP
  • Shift Breakdown3x12 hrs
  • ShiftNights
  • Duration16 weeks

Pay

Estimated total pay
$2,100/week

Benefits

  • 401k retirement plan
  • Referral bonus

Description

Job Summary:
Progressive Care Unit (PCU) registered nurse position located in the area. The role entails floating between various units within the facility, including PCU, Telemetry, Medical, Surgical, Observation, and possibly ICU or ER, to meet the hospitals staffing needs. The ideal candidate will have experience in neuro assessments and cardiac drips, and be comfortable interpreting ECG strips and managing patients with diverse diagnoses such as stroke, chest pain, arrhythmias, post-surgical care, and sepsis.

Job Details:

  • Schedule: 12-hour night shifts, with a minimum of 36 hours per week. Staff should be flexible to work where needed, including weekends and holidays as scheduled.
  • Required Qualifications: Valid AHA Basic Life Support (BLS), Advanced Cardiovascular Life Support (ACLS), and National Institute of Health Stroke Scale (NIHSS) certifications. 1-2 years of experience with neuro assessments and cardiac drips including Cardizem, Amio, and Heparin. Must have Epic electronic health records experience. Prior travel nursing experience preferred. Ability to read and interpret electrocardiogram (ECG) strips and pass an ECG exam.
  • Float: Float rotation may be required across the PCU, Telemetry, Medical, Surgical, Observation, and occasionally to ICU or ER units, as needed, with ratios typically set at 1:4 to 1:5 depending on the unit.
  • Duties: Care for patients with stroke risk, chest pain, arrhythmias, post-surgical needs, altered mental status, dehydration, AKI, CHF, GI hemorrhage, fever, sepsis, and respiratory failure. Manage high-flow oxygen and CPAP equipment. Read and interpret ECG strips and communicate changes to physicians.
  • Additional Information: Orientation includes three shifts on different units plus general facility orientation. Staff may be scheduled to work every other weekend and one major and one minor holiday per cycle. On-call is not required.
  • Responsibility to be flexible to work where needed, including occasional float to lower acuity ICU or ER units.

Benefits
The benefits of taking a travel assignment with Cross Country include:

  • Private housing or generous housing allowance
  • Comprehensive health insurance with prescription coverage
  • Dependent health insurance with prescription coverage
  • Competitive salaries
  • Referral bonuses
  • Travel reimbursement
  • 401(k) retirement plan
  • Direct deposit/free checking
  • Unlimited free CE credits
Cross Country Job ID #1321060. Pay package is based on 12 hour shifts and 36.0 hours per week (subject to confirmation) with tax-free stipend amount to be determined. Posted job title: Registered Nurse / Progressive Care Unit

Employer

Cross Country Nurses

3.6rating(126 reviews)

11 nurses recommend working with Cross Country Nurses

Anonymous
Anonymous
CT Technologist (Allied Health Professional)
5.0rating
Review of Cross Country Nurses on Aug 11, 2026
View all reviews
About

You care for others — we’re here to care for you. At Cross Country, we know travel nursing is about more than just the job. It’s about building a career that supports your lifestyle, your values, and your impact. We offer competitive pay, full benefits, and 24/7 support from a team that truly understands what it means to be on the front lines. Wherever your journey takes you, we’re with you every step of the way. Let’s build your best life — one assignment at a time.

Response timewithin an hour
Travel jobs$1,040–4,720/week
Jobs on Vivian3
View more details

About Alexandria, VA

As a Travel Progressive Care Nurse in Alexandria, VA here's what you should know:
Cost of Living
  • The cost of living in Alexandria, VA is higher than the national average.
  • Wages generally match up with the higher cost of living, especially in healthcare professions like nursing.
Weather
  • The average high in summer is around 87°F, and the average low in winter is around 28°F.
Furnished Housing
  • Short term rentals are available in Alexandria, VA, and they are relatively easy to find due to the city's popularity and the presence of various real estate agencies and online platforms.
Transportation
  • Alexandria, VA is relatively car-friendly with well-maintained roads and highways.
  • Public transportation options include buses and the Metrorail, which provides easy access to Washington, D.C. and surrounding areas.
Demographics
  • Alexandria, VA is a diverse city with a wide age range.
  • Common health issues may include respiratory conditions due to air pollution.
  • There is a significant population of travel nurses due to the city's proximity to major healthcare facilities and the demand for healthcare professionals.
Things to Do
  • Alexandria, VA offers a vibrant dining scene with numerous restaurants offering diverse cuisines.
  • The city also has a thriving arts and music community, with various art shows, live music performances, and theater events.
  • Outdoor enthusiasts can enjoy the Potomac River and its activities, while sports fans can catch a Washington Nationals game at Nationals Park.
Was this helpful?
We strive to have reliable information about every job. Tell us what we've got wrong so we can correct it.Report an issue

Browse similar jobs

View job details
Travel Contract

Travel Nurse RN - PCU - Progressive Care Unit

  • Richmond, VA
  • HealthTrust Workforce Solutions HCA
  • 4x12 hrs, Days, Nights
  • Referral Bonus
$3,336/week
View job details
Travel Contract

Travel Nurse RN - PCU - Progressive Care Unit

  • Richmond, VA
  • HealthTrust Workforce Solutions HCA
  • 4x12 hrs, Nights
  • Referral Bonus
$3,325/week
Posted 6 days ago
View job details
Travel Contract

Travel Nurse RN - PCU - Progressive Care Unit

  • Richmond, VA
  • HealthTrust Workforce Solutions HCA
  • 4x12 hrs, Nights
  • Referral Bonus
$3,300/week
 Verified
View all similar jobs