Travel Contract

Operating Room Registered Nurse
Lancaster, PA
Cross Country Nurses
4x10 hrs, Days
Referral Bonus

$2,260/week
Posted Today

Overview

  • Start Date11/17/2026
  • Shift Breakdown4x10 hrs
  • ShiftDays
  • Duration13 weeks

Pay

Estimated total pay
$2,260/week

Benefits

  • 401k retirement plan
  • Referral bonus

Description

Job Summary
Operating Room (OR) Nurse in a local healthcare provider setting. This position involves providing specialized nursing care in the operating room environment, supporting surgical teams during various procedures, and ensuring patient safety and comfort. The role requires flexibility to work different shifts and participate in weekend rotations and call duties.

Job Details

  • Position: Operating Room Nurse
  • Shift: 4 x 10 hour shifts (depending on department needs); shifts may be from 7:00am - 5:30pm or 9:00am - 7:30pm. No block schedule.
  • Schedule: Days, with a minimum of 40 hours per week.
  • Required Qualifications: Certifications, education requirements, and experience include: relevant nursing license, current certifications, and a minimum of 0 years of experience.
  • Additional Responsibilities: Working one 8-hour shift every third weekend, including weekends with call hours that may extend from late evening to early morning. Participation in holiday shifts is required, including covering late calls after shifts to finish cases. Call response time must be within 30 minutes of notification.
  • Program: Local Contract (Nursing)
  • Start Date: 11/17/2026
  • End Date: 02/13/2027
  • Note: This role involves working in a surgical setting supporting orthopedic and general surgery cases, with weekend and holiday coverage as part of the rotation. Submission of all pertinent certifications and licensure is required.

Benefits

  • The benefits of taking a travel assignment with Cross Country include:
  • Private housing or generous housing allowance
  • Comprehensive health insurance with prescription coverage
  • Dependent health insurance with prescription coverage
  • Competitive salaries
  • Referral bonuses
  • Travel reimbursement
  • 401(k) retirement plan
  • Direct deposit/free checking
  • Unlimited free CE credits
Cross Country Job ID #1339015. Pay package is based on 10 hour shifts and 40.0 hours per week (subject to confirmation) with tax-free stipend amount to be determined. Posted job title: Registered Nurse / Operating Room

Employer

Cross Country Nurses

3.6rating(125 reviews)

11 nurses recommend working with Cross Country Nurses

Anonymous
Anonymous
CT Technologist (Allied Health Professional)
5.0rating
Review of Cross Country Nurses on Aug 11, 2026
View all reviews
About

You care for others — we’re here to care for you. At Cross Country, we know travel nursing is about more than just the job. It’s about building a career that supports your lifestyle, your values, and your impact. We offer competitive pay, full benefits, and 24/7 support from a team that truly understands what it means to be on the front lines. Wherever your journey takes you, we’re with you every step of the way. Let’s build your best life — one assignment at a time.

Response timewithin an hour
Travel jobs$1,040–4,310/week
Jobs on Vivian4
View more details

About Lancaster, PA

As a Travel Operating Room Nurse in Lancaster, PA here's what you should know:
Cost of Living
  • The cost of living in Lancaster, PA is slightly lower than the national average.
  • Wages generally match up with the lower cost of living, making it an affordable place to live.
Weather
  • Average summer highs range from 80-85°F, while winter lows range from 20-25°F.
Furnished Housing
  • Short term rentals are relatively easy to find in Lancaster, PA.
  • There are options available for furnished housing, especially in the downtown area.
Transportation
  • Lancaster is relatively car-friendly, but public transportation options are limited.
  • Having a car is recommended for getting around the city and its surrounding areas.
Demographics
  • Lancaster, PA has a diverse population with a wide age range.
  • The area has a significant Amish population, and common health issues may include agricultural-related concerns.
  • There is a growing population of travel nurses in the area.
Things to Do
  • Lancaster, PA offers a variety of activities including visiting The Amish Farm and House, exploring the Lancaster Central Market, enjoying shows at the Fulton Theatre, and tasting local brews at Lancaster Brewing Company.
  • There are also plenty of restaurants, art galleries, and outdoor activities to enjoy.
Was this helpful?
We strive to have reliable information about every job. Tell us what we've got wrong so we can correct it.Report an issue

Browse similar jobs

View job details
Travel Contract

Travel Nurse RN - OR - Operating Room

  • Johnstown, PA
  • Vibra Travels
  • 5x8 hrs, Days
  • Referral Bonus
$3,577/week
View job details
Travel Contract

Travel Nurse RN - OR - Operating Room

  • Philadelphia, PA
  • Vibra Travels
  • 4x10 hrs, Nights
  • Referral Bonus
$3,292/week
View job details
Travel Contract

OR RN

  • Johnstown, PA
  • THP Healthcare Staffing
  • 5x8 hrs, Days
  • Referral Bonus
$3,278/week
View all similar jobs