Travel Contract

Travel Home Health Physical Therapist
Augusta, GA
MedCadre
5x8 hrs, Days
Referral Bonus

$2,726/week
Posted Today

Overview

  • Start DateASAP
  • Shift Breakdown5x8 hrs
  • ShiftDays
  • Duration12 weeks
  • Setting
    Home Health

Pay

Estimated total pay
$2,726/week
  • Estimated taxable pay
    $1,480/week
  • Estimated non-taxable stipends
    $1,246/week

Benefits

  • 401k retirement plan

Description

Position:Physical Therapist (PT) – Home Health

Location: Augusta, GA 30907

Job Type: 12 Weeks Contract + possible extensions

Start Date: ASAP

Shift: Day Shift 5x8 Hours (08:00 AM – 04:30 PM)

Schedule: 5 days/week

Expected Hours: 40 hours per week

Note: Local candidates are also accepted for this position. The pay rate for local candidates is $58/hr – $62/hr.

Job Overview

We are seeking a dedicated and compassionate Home Health Physical Therapist (PT) to provide high-quality patient care in a home setting. The ideal candidate will be responsible for evaluating patients, developing individualized treatment plans, and helping patients regain mobility and independence.

Key Responsibilities

  • Perform patient assessments, evaluations, and reassessments in a home health setting
  • Develop and implement individualized treatment plans based on patient needs
  • Provide therapeutic interventions including mobility training, strengthening, and pain management
  • Educate patients and families on home exercise programs, safety, and injury prevention
  • Monitor patient progress and modify treatment plans accordingly
  • Complete accurate and timely documentation including OASIS, care plans, and discharge summaries
  • Collaborate with physicians and interdisciplinary teams to ensure coordinated care