Travel ContractPhysical Therapist
$2,507-2,722/week
Physical Therapist
Santa Fe, New Mexico
CHRISTUS STV Admin Services Building 2968 Rodeo Park Drive
$2,507-2,722/weekPosted 4 days ago
Verified
Highlighted offer
MedPro Healthcare Allied Staffing will give you the best chance of placement for this opportunity
Compare 6 agency options
Apply with multiple agencies to increase your chances of success.
Best chance of placement
MedPro Healthcare Allied Staffing4.2rating(53 reviews)
Hourly Rate$69
Stated hours40
Job info
Physical Therapist
Job Overview
- Location: Santa Fe, New Mexico
- Employment type: Travel
- Schedule: 5 days per week, 8-hour shifts
- Shift: 10:00 AM–6:00 PM
- Start: ASAP
- Weekend requirement: No
- On-call requirement: No
- Blocked scheduling: Accommodated
- Work type: Full time
- Contract length: 13 weeks
Required Qualifications
- Valid Physical Therapist license in New Mexico
- Physical Therapist (1 year of experience)
- Physical Therapist experience within the last year
- BLS issued by American Heart Association
- Bachelor's degree, Master's degree, or entry-level Doctorate degree in Physical Therapy
Role Summary
- Provides physical therapy services, including assessment, treatment planning, implementation, follow-up, and discharge planning
- Supports department operations, performance improvement, and program development
- Supervises Physical Therapy Assistant students, Licensed Physical Therapy Assistants, rehab technicians, and volunteers
- Participates in patient education, conferences, and interdisciplinary collaboration
About Santa Fe, NM
As a Travel Physical Therapist in Santa Fe, NM here's what you should know:Cost of Living
- Slightly higher than the national average, especially in housing and healthcare.
- Wages may not fully match up with the higher cost of living.
Weather
- Summer average high is around 85°F and low is around 50°F.
- Winter average high is around 45°F and low is around 20°F.
Furnished Housing
- Options for short term rentals are available, but they may be limited due to the popularity of the city.
- It's recommended to start the search early.
Transportation
- The city is car-friendly, but public transportation options are limited.
- Having a car is convenient for getting around.
Demographics
- Santa Fe has a diverse population with a mix of Native American, Hispanic, and Caucasian residents.
- The age range is varied, with a significant population of retirees.
- Common health issues may include altitude-related concerns due to the city's elevation.
- There is a growing community of travel nurses in the area.
Things to Do
- Santa Fe offers a vibrant culinary scene with a variety of restaurants serving traditional New Mexican dishes.
- The city is also known for its art galleries, music venues, and outdoor activities such as hiking and skiing in the nearby mountains.
We strive to have reliable information about every job. Tell us what we've got wrong so we can correct it.Report an issue
Browse similar jobs
View job details
Travel Contract
Travel Physical Therapist
- Las Vegas, NM
- AB Staffing Solutions
- 5x8 hrs
- Referral Bonus
$3,326/week
View job details
Travel Contract
Travel Physical Therapist
- Carlsbad, NM
- Vibra Travels
- 4x10 hrs, Days
- Referral Bonus
$3,263/week
Posted 3 days ago
View job details
Travel Contract
Travel Physical Therapist
- Carlsbad, NM
- HealthTrust Workforce Solutions HCA
- 5x8 hrs, Days
- Referral Bonus
$3,234/week
Posted 4 days ago
Verified