Travel Contract

Cath Lab RN
Corona, CA
Soliant Health
5x8 hrs

$3,072/week
Posted 1 day ago

Overview

  • Start DateASAP
  • Shift Breakdown5x8 hrs
  • Duration13 weeks

Pay

Estimated total pay
$3,072/week

Benefits

  • Weekly pay
  • 401k retirement plan
  • License and certification reimbursement

Description

Nursing degree, active registered nurse (RN) license and minimum 1+ years RN experience required. Applicants who do not meet these qualifications will not be considered.

Nestled amidst the vibrant landscape of Corona, CA, this travel assignment invites you to experience the beauty of Southern California while advancing your Cath Lab nursing expertise. This region offers a blend of outdoor adventure, cultural attractions, and easy access to beaches and mountain escapes—providing countless opportunities to make lasting memories during your downtime.

Working here offers a powerful chance to expand your professional horizons. You’ll collaborate with a diverse healthcare team, learn from different procedural workflows, and encounter a variety of patient care approaches. This exposure deepens your skills, broadens your perspective, and enhances your resume for future career opportunities.

Key Qualifications:

  • Active RN license (California)
  • 2+ years of recent Cath Lab nursing experience preferred
  • ACLS and BLS certifications (AHA required)
  • Proficient with cardiac monitoring, patient assessment, and emergency response
  • Strong communication, adaptability, and critical-thinking skills

Primary Responsibilities:

  • Provide direct nursing care to patients undergoing cardiac catheterization and related procedures
  • Monitor, assess, and document patient status throughout procedures
  • Collaborate with cardiovascular teams to ensure safe, efficient care delivery
  • Operate and troubleshoot specialized Cath Lab equipment
  • Respond promptly to emergencies with a calm, proficient approach
  • Support patients and families with clear communication and compassionate care

What Makes This Opportunity Distinctive:

  • Professional growth through exposure to innovative practices and cross-disciplinary teamwork
  • Variety in daily assignments to keep your skills sharp and your experience well-rounded
  • Expand your resume while discovering new clinical and leadership approaches

Travel Nursing Perks:

  • Tax-advantaged stipends for housing and meals
  • Comprehensive travel assistance from placement through arrival
  • Premium compensation offered for your skills and flexibility
  • Healthcare benefits and 401(k) retirement plans for peace of mind and future security
  • The freedom to explore dynamic locales during days off for a true work-life balance

Apply today to take your next step as a Cath Lab RN in Southern California. Make an impact, earn valuable experience, and enjoy the lifestyle advantages of travel nursing—a rewarding adventure awaits!

$2,904 - $3,072/Week Estimated weekly earnings represent hourly wages, based on 40 hours per week, and expense reimbursement for eligible candidates. The actual amount may vary based on hours worked, eligibility for reimbursements, and seasonal adjustments.

Eligible candidates may also receive healthcare benefits, housing, and meals/incidentals. Full details of our healthcare benefits plan can be found here. This posting is open for 60 days after the posting date.

#p12

Soliant Health Job ID #9619167-92882. Pay package is based on 8 hour shifts and 40.0 hours per week (subject to confirmation) with tax-free stipend amount to be determined.

Employer

Soliant Health

About

With Soliant, you become part of something big. We believe that together, we’re better. Soliant fosters an environment of giving – of our time and resources – to the communities we serve. We do our part corporately by providing our healthcare professionals with unmatched career opportunities, compensation and personalized service that goes beyond job placement. Our healthcare professionals are then free to enrich the communities in which they live, volunteering or giving where their hearts lead them. We’re a different kind of healthcare staffing agency. We build communities of care wherever we are – on the job and in the neighborhoods in which we live.

Response timewithin a day
Travel jobs$1,600–4,450/week
Jobs on Vivian242
View more details

About Corona, CA

As a Travel Cath Lab Nurse in Corona, CA here's what you should know:
Cost of Living
  • Cost of living in Corona, CA is higher than the national average, particularly in housing and transportation.
  • Wages generally match up with the higher cost of living.
Weather
  • Corona, CA experiences hot summers with average highs around 90°F and mild winters with average lows around 42°F.
Furnished Housing
  • Short term rentals and furnished housing options are available in Corona, CA, and they can be relatively easy to find.
Transportation
  • Corona, CA is car-friendly with well-maintained roads and highways.
  • Public transportation options are available, but the city is primarily designed for car travel.
Demographics
  • Corona, CA has a diverse population with a wide age range.
  • Common health issues may include allergies due to the warm climate.
  • There is a growing population of travel nurses in the area.
Things to Do
  • Corona, CA offers a variety of restaurants, including diverse cuisines.
  • The city has a vibrant arts and music scene, and there are opportunities for outdoor activities such as hiking and biking.
  • Sports enthusiasts can enjoy local recreational facilities and leagues.
Was this helpful?
We strive to have reliable information about every job. Tell us what we've got wrong so we can correct it.Report an issue

Browse similar jobs

View job details
Travel Contract

Cath Lab Educator

  • Bakersfield, CA
  • Medlivo
  • 5x8 hrs, Days
$4,000/week
View job details
Travel Contract

Cardiac Cath Lab RN

  • Carmichael, CA
  • Medlivo
  • 4x10 hrs, Days
$3,784/week
View job details
Travel Contract

Travel Nurse RN - Cardiac Cath Lab

  • Palo Alto, CA
  • TotalMed RN
  • 4x10 hrs, Days
  • Referral Bonus
$3,764/week
View all similar jobs