Travel Contract

Respiratory Therapist
Fort Worth, TX
Host Healthcare
3x12 hrs, Days
Referral Bonus

$1,480/week
Posted 4 days ago

Overview

  • Start Date08/24/2026
  • Shift Breakdown3x12 hrs
  • ShiftDays
  • Duration13 weeks

Pay

Estimated total pay
$1,480/week

Benefits

  • Referral bonus
  • School loan reimbursement
  • Vision benefits
  • Wellness and fitness programs
  • Company provided housing options
  • License and certification reimbursement
  • Life insurance
  • Medical benefits
  • Mileage reimbursement
  • Pet insurance
  • Discount program
  • Employee assistance programs
  • Guaranteed Hours
  • Health savings account
  • Holiday Pay
  • 401k retirement plan
  • Continuing Education
  • Dental benefits

Description

Respiratory Therapist

Job Overview

  • Location: Fort Worth, Texas
  • Employment type: Travel
  • Specialty: Respiratory Therapy
  • Shift: 7:00 PM
  • Schedule: Every other weekend
  • Guaranteed hours: 36 per week
  • Contract length: 13 weeks
  • Start timing: Tuesday start dates

Required Qualifications

  • Valid Respiratory Therapist license in Texas
  • Respiratory Therapist (2 years of experience)
  • Respiratory Therapist experience within the last year
  • ACLS
  • BLS
  • NBRC
  • NRP
  • PALS
  • Experience working with Neonate patients

Preferred Qualifications

  • Experience with Servo I ventilator
  • Experience with I-Stat

Unit Details

  • Patient population: All age ranges
  • Required interpersonal skill: Good customer service skills
  • Common procedures: ABGs, assist with intubation, nebulizer treatment, Metaneb, IPPB, CPT

Additional Notes

  • Black scrubs required and must be purchased by the worker
  • No call required
  • Meditech is used for documentation

Employer

Host Healthcare

4.8rating(1086 reviews)

266 nurses recommend working with Host Healthcare

5.0rating
Anonymous
Anonymous
Addiction Medicine (RN)
Review of Scott Felix on Jul 15, 2026
View all reviews
About

At Host Healthcare, we provide a truly comfortable experience as you explore your travel nursing, therapy, or allied career. We make your travel healthcare journey easy by taking care of all the details, so you don’t have to.

We are on a mission to help others live better and we do this by helping the healers of the world be as comfortable as possible. With access to tens of thousands of travel nursing, therapy, and allied jobs in all 50 states, our responsive and friendly recruiters find your dream position based on what’s important to you.

During your assignment, get access to premium benefits, including Day 1 medical that continues up to 30 days between assignments, 401K matching, travel reimbursements, dedicated housing support, and more. We also offer 24/7 support from our team and access to our on-staff clinicians so you can feel comfortable and confident throughout your entire assignment.

Travel comfortably with Host Healthcare.

Response timewithin an hour
Travel jobs$1,037–4,191/week
Jobs on Vivian12
View more details

About Fort Worth, TX

As a Travel Respiratory Therapist in Fort Worth, TX here's what you should know:
Cost of Living
  • Fort Worth's cost of living is lower than the national average, making it an affordable place to live.
  • Wages generally match up with the lower cost of living, providing good value for residents.
Weather
  • In summer, average highs are around 95°F, and average lows are around 75°F.
  • In winter, average highs are around 55°F, and average lows are around 35°F.
Furnished Housing
  • Short term rentals are relatively easy to find in Fort Worth, with a variety of options available for travel nurses.
Transportation
  • Fort Worth is car-friendly, with a well-maintained road network.
  • Public transportation options include buses and a commuter rail line, but a car is typically the most convenient mode of transport.
Demographics
  • Fort Worth has a diverse population with a wide age range.
  • Common health issues may include allergies due to seasonal changes.
  • There is a significant population of travel nurses due to the presence of major healthcare facilities.
Things to Do
  • Fort Worth offers a vibrant culinary scene with a variety of restaurants, especially known for its barbecue and Tex-Mex cuisine.
  • The city has a rich arts and culture scene, including museums, art galleries, and live music venues.
  • Sports enthusiasts can enjoy events at Dickies Arena and outdoor activities in Trinity Park.
  • The city also boasts the Sundance Square entertainment district with numerous shops, restaurants, and outdoor gathering spots.
Was this helpful?
We strive to have reliable information about every job. Tell us what we've got wrong so we can correct it.Report an issue

Browse similar jobs

View job details
Travel Contract

Travel Respiratory Therapist

  • Dallas, TX
  • ProKatchers
  • 3x12 hrs, Nights
$2,551/week
Posted 18 hours ago
View job details
Travel Contract

Registered Respiratory Therapist

  • Dallas, TX
  • TravSource
  • 3x12 hrs, Nights
  • Referral Bonus
$2,295/week
Posted 3 days ago
View job details
Travel Contract

Registered Respiratory Therapist - Pediatric/Neonatal ICU

  • Austin, TX
  • ADN Healthcare
  • 3x12 hrs, Nights
  • Referral Bonus
$2,099/week
 Verified
View all similar jobs