Travel Contract

Nuclear Medicine Technologist
Visalia, CA
Host Healthcare
4x10 hrs, Days
Referral Bonus

$2,810/week
Posted Today

Overview

  • Start DateASAP
  • Shift Breakdown4x10 hrs
  • ShiftDays
  • Duration13 weeks

Pay

Estimated total pay
$2,810/week
Details
  • Gross pay
    $2809.61/wk
  • Regular pay
    $32.44/hr
  • Benefits

    • Referral bonus
    • School loan reimbursement
    • Vision benefits
    • Wellness and fitness programs
    • Company provided housing options
    • License and certification reimbursement
    • Life insurance
    • Medical benefits
    • Mileage reimbursement
    • Pet insurance
    • Discount program
    • Employee assistance programs
    • Guaranteed Hours
    • Health savings account
    • Holiday Pay
    • 401k retirement plan
    • Continuing Education
    • Dental benefits

    Description

    Nuclear Medicine Tech

    Overview

    • Specialty: Radiology / Cardiology
    • Location: Visalia, California
    • Unit: Imaging
    • Employment type: Travel/Contract
    • Shift: Day, 4x10 hours
    • Hours per week: 40
    • Contract length: 13 weeks

    Role Summary

    • The Nuclear Med Technologist II performs Nuclear Med procedures and may rotate between the nuclear medicine diagnostic center–PET/CT departments and the hospital nuclear medicine department, including weekend and holiday coverage.

    Required Qualifications

    • Valid Nuclear Medicine Technologist license in California
    • Certified Nuclear Medicine Technologist (CNMT)
    • BLS issued by American Heart Association
    • Nuclear Medicine Technologist (1 year of experience)
    • Nuclear Medicine Technologist experience within the last year

    Preferred Qualifications

    • ARRT(N) or NMTCB

    Experience Notes

    • For clinical roles, prior travel experience is required.
    • If no travel experience, a minimum of 2 years acute care hospital experience will be considered.

    Additional Notes

    • Diploma or transcript is required for techs, or third-party education verification may be accepted in lieu.
    • 2 professional references verifying most recent experience in the last 24 months are required.

    Employer

    Host Healthcare

    4.8rating(1094 reviews)

    266 nurses recommend working with Host Healthcare

    Anonymous
    Anonymous
    Home Health (RN)
    5.0rating
    Review of Host Healthcare on Oct 15, 2026
    View all reviews
    About

    At Host Healthcare, we provide a truly comfortable experience as you explore your travel nursing, therapy, or allied career. We make your travel healthcare journey easy by taking care of all the details, so you don’t have to.

    We are on a mission to help others live better and we do this by helping the healers of the world be as comfortable as possible. With access to tens of thousands of travel nursing, therapy, and allied jobs in all 50 states, our responsive and friendly recruiters find your dream position based on what’s important to you.

    During your assignment, get access to premium benefits, including Day 1 medical that continues up to 30 days between assignments, 401K matching, travel reimbursements, dedicated housing support, and more. We also offer 24/7 support from our team and access to our on-staff clinicians so you can feel comfortable and confident throughout your entire assignment.

    Travel comfortably with Host Healthcare.

    Response timewithin an hour
    Travel jobs$1,000–4,599/week
    Jobs on Vivian12
    View more details

    About Visalia, CA

    As a Travel Nuclear Medicine Technologist in Visalia, CA here's what you should know:
    Cost of Living
    • Visalia's cost of living is lower than the national average, making it an affordable place to live.
    • Wages generally match the lower cost of living.
    Weather
    • Summer average high is around 94°F and low is around 63°F.
    • Winter average high is around 55°F and low is around 36°F.
    Furnished Housing
    • Short term rentals are available and relatively easy to find in Visalia.
    Transportation
    • Visalia is car-friendly with ample parking.
    • Public transportation options are available but may be limited compared to larger cities.
    Demographics
    • Visalia has a diverse population with a wide age range.
    • Common health issues include respiratory conditions due to air quality.
    • There is a growing population of travel nurses in Visalia.
    Things to Do
    • Visalia offers a variety of restaurants, art galleries, and live music venues.
    • Sports enthusiasts can enjoy local parks and recreational activities.
    • Outdoor enthusiasts can explore nearby Sequoia and Kings Canyon National Parks.
    Was this helpful?
    We strive to have reliable information about every job. Tell us what we've got wrong so we can correct it.Report an issue

    Browse similar jobs

    View job details
    Travel Contract

    Travel Nuclear Medicine Technologist

    • Glendale, CA
    • ProKatchers
    • 4x10 hrs, Days
    $4,075/week
    Posted 6 days ago
    View job details
    Travel Contract

    Nuclear Medicine Tech

    • San Francisco, CA
    • Stability Healthcare
    • 5x8 hrs, Days
    $4,000/week
    Posted 9 days ago
     Verified
    View job details
    Travel Contract

    Nuclear Medicine Tech

    • San Francisco, CA
    • Solomon Page
    • 5x8 hrs, Days
    • Referral Bonus
    $3,991/week
    Posted 7 days ago
     Verified
    View all similar jobs