Originally written by Cassidy Grom · Updated and reviewed by Chaunie Brusie, BSN, RN · Last updated November 2, 2026
Key takeaways
- Vallejo, California, is the metro where nurses out-earn local workers by the most: registered nurses there have a median salary of $203,290, about $144,670 more than the median for all jobs in the area.
- San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, California, has the highest median RN salary of any U.S. metro at $216,740 a year.
- Outside California, Hawaii and the Pacific Northwest lead. Kahului-Wailuku (Maui), Hawaii; Bend, Oregon; and Walla Walla, Washington, all give nurses a pay advantage of more than $63,000 over local median wages.
- Nationally, RNs earned a median of $97,550 in May 2025, about $46,570 more than the $50,980 median for all U.S. workers, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS).
Registered nurse pay depends heavily on where you work. The median annual wage for registered nurses was $97,550 in May 2025, according to the BLS, nearly double the $50,980 median for all U.S. occupations. Advanced practice nurses earn more: nurse practitioners had a median wage of $132,300 and nurse anesthetists $236,590.
Location matters just as much. In May 2025, the states with the highest median RN pay were California ($140,270), Hawaii ($136,320), Oregon ($129,010), Washington ($124,200) and Alaska ($109,480). But a high statewide figure doesn’t tell you where nursing pays best compared with other local jobs, so we looked at every metro area.
Nursing also continues to rank among the best jobs in the U.S.: U.S. News ranks nurse practitioner No. 1 on its 2026 list of the 100 Best Jobs.
>> Browse Registered Nurse Jobs on Vivian
How we ranked the highest-paying metro for nurses in each state
Vivian Health analyzed the BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) May 2025 metro-area estimates, the most recent data available. For each metro area, we subtracted the median annual wage for all occupations from the median annual wage for registered nurses. The metro with the largest gap in each state ranks first. This shows where nurses earn the most relative to other workers in the area, not just where the paychecks are biggest.
- Each metro is assigned to its primary state as defined by the BLS. For example, the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro counts toward Illinois.
- Metros where the BLS didn’t publish an RN median wage weren’t ranked. In Alaska, Delaware, New Hampshire, Rhode Island and Vermont, only one metro had published data, so that metro ranks first by default.
- “Statewide RN pay rank” shows where the metro’s median RN salary ranks among all ranked metros in that state.
- Medians are pre-tax annual wages and don’t adjust for cost of living.
Highest-paying metro for nurses in every state (summary table)
| State | Metro | Median RN salary | Nurse pay advantage vs. all jobs | Statewide RN pay rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | Gadsden | $77,810 | +$41,150 | #6 of 12 |
| Alaska | Anchorage | $115,290 | +$55,090 | #1 of 1 |
| Arizona | Prescott Valley-Prescott | $104,980 | +$58,650 | #1 of 7 |
| Arkansas | Hot Springs | $78,590 | +$42,050 | #4 of 5 |
| California | Vallejo | $203,290 | +$144,670 | #2 of 24 |
| Colorado | Grand Junction | $95,990 | +$47,480 | #6 of 7 |
| Connecticut | Waterbury-Shelton | $101,690 | +$50,250 | #3 of 5 |
| Delaware | Dover | $91,620 | +$44,930 | #1 of 1 |
| Florida | Naples-Marco Island | $93,330 | +$45,530 | #1 of 22 |
| Georgia | Atlanta | $100,490 | +$49,320 | #1 of 13 |
| Hawaii | Kahului-Wailuku (Maui) | $144,350 | +$86,710 | #1 of 2 |
| Idaho | Coeur d’Alene | $98,910 | +$51,160 | #1 of 6 |
| Illinois | Chicago | $100,490 | +$45,770 | #1 of 8 |
| Indiana | South Bend-Mishawaka | $93,540 | +$47,000 | #1 of 12 |
| Iowa | Iowa City | $85,940 | +$35,880 | #1 of 8 |
| Kansas | Manhattan | $78,960 | +$33,060 | #2 of 4 |
| Kentucky | Louisville | $84,850 | +$36,480 | #1 of 5 |
| Louisiana | Lake Charles | $90,690 | +$44,990 | #1 of 10 |
| Maine | Bangor | $93,940 | +$45,980 | #1 of 3 |
| Maryland | Salisbury | $94,880 | +$46,170 | #2 of 4 |
| Massachusetts | Pittsfield | $104,950 | +$53,090 | #2 of 6 |
| Michigan | Flint | $97,780 | +$51,900 | #2 of 11 |
| Minnesota | St. Cloud | $105,290 | +$54,450 | #1 of 5 |
| Mississippi | Jackson | $82,630 | +$39,780 | #1 of 3 |
| Missouri | Cape Girardeau | $82,640 | +$38,170 | #5 of 8 |
| Montana | Bozeman | $99,310 | +$44,480 | #1 of 5 |
| Nebraska | Lincoln | $87,530 | +$37,730 | #1 of 3 |
| Nevada | Reno | $107,520 | +$57,860 | #1 of 3 |
| New Hampshire | Manchester-Nashua | $98,600 | +$42,070 | #1 of 1 |
| New Jersey | Vineland | $103,380 | +$55,190 | #1 of 3 |
| New Mexico | Santa Fe | $100,790 | +$52,080 | #1 of 4 |
| New York | New York City | $119,720 | +$58,290 | #1 of 13 |
| North Carolina | Jacksonville | $84,750 | +$44,520 | #4 of 14 |
| North Dakota | Minot | $80,490 | +$31,550 | #3 of 4 |
| Ohio | Mansfield | $81,300 | +$36,600 | #7 of 12 |
| Oklahoma | Lawton | $80,570 | +$38,480 | #3 of 4 |
| Oregon | Bend | $135,010 | +$80,440 | #1 of 7 |
| Pennsylvania | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton | $101,440 | +$52,450 | #1 of 16 |
| Rhode Island | Providence | $99,880 | +$46,200 | #1 of 1 |
| South Carolina | Charleston | $92,800 | +$43,650 | #1 of 8 |
| South Dakota | Rapid City | $79,380 | +$33,110 | #1 of 2 |
| Tennessee | Memphis | $81,500 | +$34,610 | #2 of 10 |
| Texas | Houston | $99,830 | +$50,420 | #2 of 26 |
| Utah | St. George | $86,380 | +$41,240 | #1 of 5 |
| Vermont | Burlington | $98,330 | +$38,310 | #1 of 1 |
| Virginia | Winchester | $95,650 | +$48,580 | #2 of 8 |
| Washington | Walla Walla | $116,970 | +$63,870 | #3 of 9 |
| West Virginia | Parkersburg | $79,000 | +$37,000 | #4 of 7 |
| Wisconsin | La Crosse | $98,370 | +$50,110 | #2 of 13 |
| Wyoming | Cheyenne | $94,540 | +$43,000 | #1 of 2 |
Source: BLS OEWS, May 2025. Pay advantage = metro median RN wage minus metro median wage for all occupations.
Highest-paying metro for nurses, state by state
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in Alabama?
Alabama: Gadsden
- Registered nurses in Gadsden earn a median of $41,150 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $77,810 (#6 of 12 ranked metros in Alabama)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $36,660
- BLS metro area: Gadsden, AL
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in Alaska?
Alaska: Anchorage
- Registered nurses in Anchorage earn a median of $55,090 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $115,290 (#1 of 1 ranked metro in Alaska)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $60,200
- BLS metro area: Anchorage, AK
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in Arizona?
Arizona: Prescott Valley-Prescott
- Registered nurses in Prescott Valley-Prescott earn a median of $58,650 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $104,980 (#1 of 7 ranked metros in Arizona)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $46,330
- BLS metro area: Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in Arkansas?
Arkansas: Hot Springs
- Registered nurses in Hot Springs earn a median of $42,050 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $78,590 (#4 of 5 ranked metros in Arkansas)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $36,540
- BLS metro area: Hot Springs, AR
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in California?
California: Vallejo
- Registered nurses in Vallejo earn a median of $144,670 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $203,290 (#2 of 24 ranked metros in California)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $58,620
- BLS metro area: Vallejo, CA
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in Colorado?
Colorado: Grand Junction
- Registered nurses in Grand Junction earn a median of $47,480 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $95,990 (#6 of 7 ranked metros in Colorado)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $48,510
- BLS metro area: Grand Junction, CO
RELATED: Colorado: Healthcare Employment Location Guide
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in Connecticut?
Connecticut: Waterbury-Shelton
- Registered nurses in Waterbury-Shelton earn a median of $50,250 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $101,690 (#3 of 5 ranked metros in Connecticut)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $51,440
- BLS metro area: Waterbury-Shelton, CT
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in Delaware?
Delaware: Dover

Photo Source: Canva
- Registered nurses in Dover earn a median of $44,930 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $91,620 (#1 of 1 ranked metro in Delaware)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $46,690
- BLS metro area: Dover, DE
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in Florida?
Florida: Naples-Marco Island

- Registered nurses in Naples-Marco Island earn a median of $45,530 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $93,330 (#1 of 22 ranked metros in Florida)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $47,800
- BLS metro area: Naples-Marco Island, FL
RELATED: 10 Great Healthcare Employers in Orlando, Florida
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in Georgia?
Georgia: Atlanta
- Registered nurses in Atlanta earn a median of $49,320 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $100,490 (#1 of 13 ranked metros in Georgia)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $51,170
- BLS metro area: Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in Hawaii?
Hawaii: Kahului-Wailuku (Maui)
- Registered nurses in Kahului-Wailuku (Maui) earn a median of $86,710 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $144,350 (#1 of 2 ranked metros in Hawaii)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $57,640
- BLS metro area: Kahului-Wailuku, HI
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in Idaho?
Idaho: Coeur d’Alene

Photo Source: Canva
- Registered nurses in Coeur d’Alene earn a median of $51,160 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $98,910 (#1 of 6 ranked metros in Idaho)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $47,750
- BLS metro area: Coeur d’Alene, ID
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in Illinois?
Illinois: Chicago

- Registered nurses in Chicago earn a median of $45,770 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $100,490 (#1 of 8 ranked metros in Illinois)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $54,720
- BLS metro area: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
RELATED: Illinois: Healthcare Employment Location Guide
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in Indiana?
Indiana: South Bend-Mishawaka
- Registered nurses in South Bend-Mishawaka earn a median of $47,000 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $93,540 (#1 of 12 ranked metros in Indiana)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $46,540
- BLS metro area: South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in Iowa?
Iowa: Iowa City
- Registered nurses in Iowa City earn a median of $35,880 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $85,940 (#1 of 8 ranked metros in Iowa)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $50,060
- BLS metro area: Iowa City, IA
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in Kansas?
Kansas: Manhattan
- Registered nurses in Manhattan earn a median of $33,060 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $78,960 (#2 of 4 ranked metros in Kansas)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $45,900
- BLS metro area: Manhattan, KS
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in Kentucky?
Kentucky: Louisville
- Registered nurses in Louisville earn a median of $36,480 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $84,850 (#1 of 5 ranked metros in Kentucky)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $48,370
- BLS metro area: Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in Louisiana?
Louisiana: Lake Charles
- Registered nurses in Lake Charles earn a median of $44,990 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $90,690 (#1 of 10 ranked metros in Louisiana)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $45,700
- BLS metro area: Lake Charles, LA
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in Maine?
Maine: Bangor

Photo Source: Canva
- Registered nurses in Bangor earn a median of $45,980 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $93,940 (#1 of 3 ranked metros in Maine)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $47,960
- BLS metro area: Bangor, ME
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in Maryland?
Maryland: Salisbury

Photo Source: travelview // Shutterstock
- Registered nurses in Salisbury earn a median of $46,170 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $94,880 (#2 of 4 ranked metros in Maryland)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $48,710
- BLS metro area: Salisbury, MD
RELATED: Maryland Healthcare Employment Location Guide
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in Massachusetts?
Massachusetts: Pittsfield
- Registered nurses in Pittsfield earn a median of $53,090 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $104,950 (#2 of 6 ranked metros in Massachusetts)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $51,860
- BLS metro area: Pittsfield, MA
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in Michigan?
Michigan: Flint

Photo Source: Canva
- Registered nurses in Flint earn a median of $51,900 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $97,780 (#2 of 11 ranked metros in Michigan)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $45,880
- BLS metro area: Flint, MI
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in Minnesota?
Minnesota: St. Cloud

Photo Source: Canva
- Registered nurses in St. Cloud earn a median of $54,450 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $105,290 (#1 of 5 ranked metros in Minnesota)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $50,840
- BLS metro area: St. Cloud, MN
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in Mississippi?
Mississippi: Jackson
- Registered nurses in Jackson earn a median of $39,780 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $82,630 (#1 of 3 ranked metros in Mississippi)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $42,850
- BLS metro area: Jackson, MS
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in Missouri?
Missouri: Cape Girardeau
- Registered nurses in Cape Girardeau earn a median of $38,170 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $82,640 (#5 of 8 ranked metros in Missouri)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $44,470
- BLS metro area: Cape Girardeau, MO-IL
RELATED: St. Louis, Missouri: Healthcare Employment Location Guide
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in Montana?
Montana: Bozeman
- Registered nurses in Bozeman earn a median of $44,480 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $99,310 (#1 of 5 ranked metros in Montana)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $54,830
- BLS metro area: Bozeman, MT
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in Nebraska?
Nebraska: Lincoln
- Registered nurses in Lincoln earn a median of $37,730 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $87,530 (#1 of 3 ranked metros in Nebraska)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $49,800
- BLS metro area: Lincoln, NE
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in Nevada?
Nevada: Reno
- Registered nurses in Reno earn a median of $57,860 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $107,520 (#1 of 3 ranked metros in Nevada)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $49,660
- BLS metro area: Reno, NV
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in New Hampshire?
New Hampshire: Manchester-Nashua

Photo Source: Canva
- Registered nurses in Manchester-Nashua earn a median of $42,070 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $98,600 (#1 of 1 ranked metro in New Hampshire)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $56,530
- BLS metro area: Manchester-Nashua, NH
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in New Jersey?
New Jersey: Vineland
- Registered nurses in Vineland earn a median of $55,190 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $103,380 (#1 of 3 ranked metros in New Jersey)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $48,190
- BLS metro area: Vineland, NJ
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in New Mexico?
New Mexico: Santa Fe
- Registered nurses in Santa Fe earn a median of $52,080 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $100,790 (#1 of 4 ranked metros in New Mexico)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $48,710
- BLS metro area: Santa Fe, NM
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in New York?
New York: New York City

Photo Source: Canva
- Registered nurses in New York City earn a median of $58,290 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $119,720 (#1 of 13 ranked metros in New York)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $61,430
- BLS metro area: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
RELATED: 10 Great Healthcare Employers in New York City, NY
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in North Carolina?
North Carolina: Jacksonville
- Registered nurses in Jacksonville earn a median of $44,520 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $84,750 (#4 of 14 ranked metros in North Carolina)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $40,230
- BLS metro area: Jacksonville, NC
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in North Dakota?
North Dakota: Minot
- Registered nurses in Minot earn a median of $31,550 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $80,490 (#3 of 4 ranked metros in North Dakota)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $48,940
- BLS metro area: Minot, ND
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in Ohio?
Ohio: Mansfield
- Registered nurses in Mansfield earn a median of $36,600 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $81,300 (#7 of 12 ranked metros in Ohio)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $44,700
- BLS metro area: Mansfield, OH
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in Oklahoma?
Oklahoma: Lawton

Photo Source: YuniqueB // Shutterstock
- Registered nurses in Lawton earn a median of $38,480 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $80,570 (#3 of 4 ranked metros in Oklahoma)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $42,090
- BLS metro area: Lawton, OK
RELATED: Oklahoma: Healthcare Employment Location Guide
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in Oregon?
Oregon: Bend

Photo Source: Canva
- Registered nurses in Bend earn a median of $80,440 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $135,010 (#1 of 7 ranked metros in Oregon)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $54,570
- BLS metro area: Bend, OR
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in Pennsylvania?
Pennsylvania: Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton
- Registered nurses in Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton earn a median of $52,450 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $101,440 (#1 of 16 ranked metros in Pennsylvania)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $48,990
- BLS metro area: Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ
RELATED: 10 Great Healthcare Employers in Pennsylvania
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in Rhode Island?
Rhode Island: Providence

Photo Source: Canva
- Registered nurses in Providence earn a median of $46,200 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $99,880 (#1 of 1 ranked metro in Rhode Island)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $53,680
- BLS metro area: Providence-Warwick, RI-MA
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in South Carolina?
South Carolina: Charleston
- Registered nurses in Charleston earn a median of $43,650 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $92,800 (#1 of 8 ranked metros in South Carolina)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $49,150
- BLS metro area: Charleston-North Charleston, SC
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in South Dakota?
South Dakota: Rapid City

Photo Source: Canva
- Registered nurses in Rapid City earn a median of $33,110 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $79,380 (#1 of 2 ranked metros in South Dakota)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $46,270
- BLS metro area: Rapid City, SD
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in Tennessee?
Tennessee: Memphis
- Registered nurses in Memphis earn a median of $34,610 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $81,500 (#2 of 10 ranked metros in Tennessee)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $46,890
- BLS metro area: Memphis, TN-MS-AR
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in Texas?
Texas: Houston
- Registered nurses in Houston earn a median of $50,420 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $99,830 (#2 of 26 ranked metros in Texas)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $49,410
- BLS metro area: Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
RELATED: Texas: Healthcare Employment Location Guide
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in Utah?
Utah: St. George
- Registered nurses in St. George earn a median of $41,240 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $86,380 (#1 of 5 ranked metros in Utah)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $45,140
- BLS metro area: St. George, UT
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in Vermont?
Vermont: Burlington

Photo Source: Canva
- Registered nurses in Burlington earn a median of $38,310 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $98,330 (#1 of 1 ranked metro in Vermont)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $60,020
- BLS metro area: Burlington-South Burlington, VT
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in Virginia?
Virginia: Winchester

Photo Source: Canva
- Registered nurses in Winchester earn a median of $48,580 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $95,650 (#2 of 8 ranked metros in Virginia)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $47,070
- BLS metro area: Winchester, VA-WV
RELATED: Virginia: Healthcare Employment Location Guide
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in Washington?
Washington: Walla Walla
- Registered nurses in Walla Walla earn a median of $63,870 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $116,970 (#3 of 9 ranked metros in Washington)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $53,100
- BLS metro area: Walla Walla, WA
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in West Virginia?
West Virginia: Parkersburg
- Registered nurses in Parkersburg earn a median of $37,000 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $79,000 (#4 of 7 ranked metros in West Virginia)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $42,000
- BLS metro area: Parkersburg-Vienna, WV
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in Wisconsin?
Wisconsin: La Crosse
- Registered nurses in La Crosse earn a median of $50,110 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $98,370 (#2 of 13 ranked metros in Wisconsin)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $48,260
- BLS metro area: La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN
RELATED: Wisconsin: Healthcare Employment Location Guide
What is the highest-paying city for nurses in Wyoming?
Wyoming: Cheyenne

Photo Source: Canva
- Registered nurses in Cheyenne earn a median of $43,000 more per year than the median for all jobs in the metro.
- Median annual RN salary: $94,540 (#1 of 2 ranked metros in Wyoming)
- Median annual wage, all occupations: $51,540
- BLS metro area: Cheyenne, WY
Which U.S. metros pay registered nurses the most overall?
By median RN salary alone, California dominates. These were the 10 highest-paying metros for registered nurses in May 2025:
- San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA: $216,740
- Vallejo, CA: $203,290
- San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA: $186,610
- Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA: $174,550
- Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA: $171,460
- Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA: $170,960
- Yuba City, CA: $149,320
- Kahului-Wailuku, HI: $144,350
- San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA: $139,520
- Urban Honolulu, HI: $139,260
Is the highest-paying city always the best deal for nurses?
Not always. Metros with the highest nurse pay, especially in coastal California and Hawaii, also tend to have some of the highest housing and living costs in the country. Before relocating or accepting a contract, compare the salary offer with local rent, taxes, commute and childcare costs. Also weigh the factors below, which affect take-home pay and job satisfaction.
Factors for nurses beyond salary
Burnout and staffing are still major concerns. According to the National Council of State Boards of Nursing’s 2024 National Nursing Workforce Study, more than 138,000 nurses have left the workforce since 2022, and almost 40% of nurses reported an intent to leave or retire within the next five years. Among nurses planning to leave for reasons other than retirement, about 41.5% cited stress and burnout.
Schedules matter. Long shifts and overtime are associated with higher nurse turnover, so many nurses now weigh schedule flexibility alongside pay. Nurses looking for more predictable hours may consider physicians’ offices, outpatient clinics, home health or nursing care facilities.
Staffing laws vary by state. California was the first state to set minimum nurse-to-patient ratios for hospitals, and research has linked lower patient-to-nurse ratios to better patient outcomes and less nurse burnout. Oregon followed with House Bill 2697, which began phasing in hospital nurse-to-patient ratios in June 2024.
Demand remains strong. The BLS projects RN employment will grow 6% from 2025 to 2035, faster than the average for all occupations, with about 180,800 openings each year.
Frequently asked questions about nurse pay by city
What city pays registered nurses the most?
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, California, had the highest median RN salary of any U.S. metro in May 2025, at $216,740 a year, according to BLS data. Vallejo, California, was second at $203,290 and has the largest pay advantage over local median wages of any metro.
Which state pays nurses the most?
California pays registered nurses the most, with a statewide median of $140,270 in May 2025. It’s followed by Hawaii ($136,320), Oregon ($129,010), Washington ($124,200) and Alaska ($109,480), according to the BLS.
What is the median salary for a registered nurse in 2026?
The most recent BLS data, from May 2025 and published in 2026, puts the median annual wage for registered nurses at $97,550, or about $46.90 an hour. Pay varies widely by state, metro area, specialty, experience and work setting.
Why do nurses in some smaller cities earn more than local workers?
In smaller metros, hospitals often compete for a limited pool of licensed nurses while overall local wages stay relatively low. That can create a large gap between RN pay and the median for all jobs, as in Hot Springs, Arkansas, or Gadsden, Alabama, even when RN pay isn’t the highest in the state.
Do higher nurse salaries mean more take-home pay?
Not necessarily. Many of the highest-paying metros also have high housing costs and, in some cases, higher state income taxes. Compare an offer against local rent, taxes and commuting costs, along with benefits like shift differentials, retirement matching and tuition support.
How can nurses earn more money?
Common paths include earning a BSN or advanced degree, getting specialty certifications, picking up night or weekend shifts with differentials, taking travel nursing contracts and moving into advanced practice roles. In May 2025, nurse practitioners had a median wage of $132,300 and nurse anesthetists $236,590.
How was this ranking calculated?
Vivian Health used the BLS May 2025 OEWS metro-area data. For each metro, we subtracted the median wage for all occupations from the median RN wage. The metro with the largest difference in each state ranks first.
Find nursing jobs in high-paying metros
Compare pay in your area with Vivian’s registered nurse salary data, read 20 of the highest-paying cities for travel nurses and how to make six figures as a travel nurse, or browse open roles on Vivian. For more nursing news and career advice, visit the Vivian Community Hub.
>> Browse Registered Nurse Jobs on Vivian
Sources
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 (national, state and metro-area estimates)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Outlook Handbook: Registered Nurses
- National Council of State Boards of Nursing, 2024 National Nursing Workforce Study press release (April 2025)
- U.S. News & World Report, The 100 Best Jobs of 2026
Original data reporting by Paxtyn Merten. Story editing by Nicole Caldwell. Copy editing by Tim Bruns. Photo selection by Ania Antecka. 2026 data update by Vivian Health. Feature photo credit: Canva.
Nurses should not be location based in pay. Your liability and responsibility does not change with location. Physician salaries are better balanced. Nurses should not be part of “room charge.” Nursing should be billed separately as with all other degrees and licensed services, respiratory, physical therapy, etc.
Hello LBD and thanks for sharing your insights on this topic. Location often plays a part in salaries for nurses, as well as other professionals, due to cost of living. Facilities in areas with a higher cost of living may pay their nurses and other healthcare professionals more than in areas with lower living costs. However, this isn’t always the case. Thanks again for your feedback!