Travel Home Health Nurse Salary Guide: Salem, VA
Average Travel Home Health Nurse Salary
$2,453/week
The average salary for a Travel Home Health Nurse in Salem, VA is $2,453 per week. This is 11% higher than the Virginia average of $2,179.
Last updated on May 17, 2026. Based on 4 active jobs on Vivian.com in the last 7 days.
Travel Home Health Nurse salaries in Salem, VA compared to State and National Averages
$2,453/week
Salem, VA
12% higher than the US average.
$2,179/week
Virginia
1% higher than the US average.
$2,164/week
United States
How Travel Home Health Nurse Salaries in Salem Compare to Other Cities
Roanoke, Virginia
$2,186/week
This is 5% higher than the Salem average of $2,085.
Lexington, Virginia
$2,210/week
This is 6% higher than the Salem average of $2,085.
Lynchburg, Virginia
$2,122/week
This is 2% higher than the Salem average of $2,085.

Travel Home Health Nurse Career Guide
Use our exclusive Career Guides to research the education, qualifications, skills and responsibilities for a variety of healthcare disciplines and specialties employers are hiring now.
Go to the guideGet alerts about new jobs and salary trends in Salem, VA
Be the first to know about new jobs for Home Health Nurses with the salary that suits you.
Featured Blog Posts
Featured Blog Posts