Nurse Manager Salary Guide: North Carolina
Average Nurse Manager Salary
$49.88/hour
The average salary for a Nurse Manager in North Carolina is $49.88 per hour. This is 5% lower than the US average of $52.57.
Last updated on October 20, 2026. Based on active jobs on Vivian.com.
Nurse Manager salaries in North Carolina compared to National Averages
$49.88/hour
North Carolina
5% lower than the US average.
$52.57/hour
United States
What cities in North Carolina pay the most for Nurse Managers?
Burlington, North Carolina pays Nurse Managers the most, averaging $100 per hour, followed by Waynesville, North Carolina ($58) and Asheville, North Carolina ($55). For comparison, the North Carolina average for Registered Nurses is $50 per hour — Burlington, North Carolina pays 100% more.
| City | Average Hourly Salary | Max Hourly Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Burlington, North Carolina | $100 | $100 |
| Waynesville, North Carolina | $58 | $58 |
| Asheville, North Carolina | $55 | $58 |
| Winston-Salem, North Carolina | $44 | $44 |
| Brevard, North Carolina | $42 | $58 |
How does the pay for Nurse Managers in North Carolina compare to nearby states?
Virginia pays Nurse Managers the most, averaging $58 per hour, followed by Maryland ($56) and Pennsylvania ($52). Virginia also has the highest ceiling, with max hourly pay reaching $62. For comparison, the North Carolina average for Registered Nurses is $50 per hour — Virginia pays 17% more.
| Average Hourly Salary | Max Hourly Salary | |
|---|---|---|
| Virginia | $58 | $62 |
| Maryland | $56 | $60 |
| Pennsylvania | $52 | $55 |
| West Virginia | $45 | $47 |
| Kentucky | $43 | $46 |
| Tennessee | $41 | $43 |
What are the highest paying Employers and Agencies for Nurse Manager jobs in North Carolina?
Only Perm Staff Jobs reports pay data for Nurse Managers, averaging $50 per hour. Perm Staff Jobs also has the highest ceiling, with max hourly pay reaching $58. For comparison, the North Carolina average for Registered Nurses is $50 per hour, roughly in line with Perm Staff Jobs.
| Average Hourly Salary | Max Hourly Salary | |
|---|---|---|
| Perm Staff Jobs | $50 | $58 |
Last updated on October 20, 2026. Information based on active jobs on Vivian.com and pay data from BLS and around the web.

Nurse Manager Career Guide
Use our exclusive Career Guides to research the education, qualifications, skills and responsibilities for a variety of healthcare disciplines and specialties employers are hiring now.
Go to the guideTop Nurse Manager Jobs
Registered Nurse (RN) - Manager
- Mission Hospital
- Waynesville, NC
$58+/hour
Registered Nurse (RN) - Manager
- Mission Hospital
- Waynesville, NC
$58+/hour
Registered Nurse (RN) - Manager, MICU - Medical Intensive Care Unit
- Mission Hospital
- Waynesville, NC
$58+/hour
Registered Nurse (RN) - Manager, MICU - Medical Intensive Care Unit
- Mission Hospital - Memorial Campus
- Asheville, NC
$46-58/hour
Director of Emergency Services
- Mission Hospital - Memorial Campus
- Asheville, NC
$46-58/hour
Get alerts about new jobs and salary trends in North Carolina
Be the first to know about new jobs for Nurse Managers with the salary that suits you.
Featured Blog Posts
Featured Blog Posts


