Travel Oncology Nurse Salary Guide: Grass Valley, CA
Average Travel Oncology Nurse Salary
$2,962/week
The average salary for a Travel Oncology Nurse in Grass Valley, CA is $2,962 per week. This is 12% higher than the California average of $2,615.
Last updated on November 7, 2026. Based on 23 active jobs on Vivian.com in the last 7 days.
Travel Oncology Nurse salaries in Grass Valley, CA compared to State and National Averages
$2,962/week
Grass Valley, CA
24% higher than the US average.
$2,615/week
California
14% higher than the US average.
$2,262/week
United States
How Travel Oncology Nurse Salaries in Grass Valley Compare to Other Cities
How Travel Oncology Nurse Salaries in Grass Valley Compare to Other Cities
Redding, California
$2,480/week
This is 16% lower than the Grass Valley average of $2,888.
San Francisco, California
$2,512/week
This is 15% lower than the Grass Valley average of $2,888.
Palo Alto, California
$2,937/week
This is 2% higher than the Grass Valley average of $2,888.
Average Travel Oncology Nurse Weekly Pay Over Time
What cities in California pay the most for Travel Oncology Nurses?
Mountain View, California pays Travel Oncology Nurses the most, averaging $3,273 per week, followed by Truckee, California ($3,092) and Lakeport, California ($3,082). San Jose, California has the highest ceiling, with max weekly pay reaching $3,490. For comparison, the Grass Valley, CA average for Travel Oncology Nurses is $2,962 per week — Mountain View, California pays 10% more.
| City | Average Weekly Salary | Max Weekly Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Mountain View, California | $3,273 | $3,396 |
| Truckee, California | $3,092 | $3,344 |
| Lakeport, California | $3,082 | $3,082 |
| San Jose, California | $3,031 | $3,490 |
| Santa Clara, California | $3,026 | $3,026 |
| Grass Valley, California | $2,962 | $3,190 |
| Palo Alto, California | $2,942 | $3,175 |
What are the highest paying Agencies for Travel Oncology Nurse jobs in Grass Valley?
Host Healthcare pays Travel Oncology Nurses the most, averaging $3,190 per week, followed by Medical Solutions ($3,040) and MedPro Healthcare Staffing ($3,038). For comparison, the Grass Valley, CA average for Travel Oncology Nurses is $2,962 per week — Host Healthcare pays 8% more.
| Average Weekly Salary | Max Weekly Salary | |
|---|---|---|
| Host Healthcare | $3,190 | $3,190 |
| Medical Solutions | $3,040 | $3,040 |
| MedPro Healthcare Staffing | $3,038 | $3,038 |
| Cross Country Nurses | $2,990 | $2,990 |
| Trustaff | $2,935 | $2,935 |
| Uniti Med | $2,935 | $2,935 |
| TRS Healthcare | $2,838 | $2,838 |
| Triage Staffing | $2,803 | $2,803 |
| Anders Group | $2,796 | $2,796 |
Last updated on November 7, 2026. Information based on active jobs on Vivian.com.

Travel Oncology Nurse Career Guide
Use our exclusive Career Guides to research the education, qualifications, skills and responsibilities for a variety of healthcare disciplines and specialties employers are hiring now.
Go to the guideTop Travel Oncology Nurse Jobs
Oncology RN
- Grass Valley, California
- Sierra Nevada Memorial Hospital
- Medical Solutions and 7 others
UP TO $3,190/wk
Estimated pay packageOncology RN
- Grass Valley, CA
- Host Healthcare
- 5x8 hrs, Days
- Referral Bonus
$3,190/week
Estimated pay packageOncology RN
- Grass Valley, CA
- Medical Solutions
- 5x8 hrs, Days
- Referral Bonus
$3,040/week
Estimated pay packageOncology RN
- Grass Valley, CA
- MedPro Healthcare Staffing
- 5x8 hrs, Days
- Referral Bonus
$3,038/week
Estimated pay packageTravel Nurse RN - Oncology
- Grass Valley, CA
- Trustaff
- 5x8 hrs, Days
- Referral Bonus
$2,935/week
Estimated pay packageGet alerts about new jobs and salary trends in Grass Valley, CA
Be the first to know about new jobs for Oncology Nurses with the salary that suits you.
Featured Blog Posts
Featured Blog Posts


