Travel Oncology Nurse Salary Guide: Monterey, CA
Average Travel Oncology Nurse Salary
$2,998/week
The average salary for a Travel Oncology Nurse in Monterey, CA is $2,998 per week. This is 13% higher than the California average of $2,605.
Last updated on October 14, 2026. Based on 39 active jobs on Vivian.com in the last 7 days.
Travel Oncology Nurse salaries in Monterey, CA compared to State and National Averages
$2,998/week
Monterey, CA
26% higher than the US average.
$2,605/week
California
15% higher than the US average.
$2,220/week
United States
How Travel Oncology Nurse Salaries in Monterey Compare to Other Cities
How Travel Oncology Nurse Salaries in Monterey Compare to Other Cities
San Jose, California
$2,992/week
This is 2% higher than the Monterey average of $2,944.
Palo Alto, California
$2,909/week
This is 1% lower than the Monterey average of $2,944.
San Francisco, California
$2,532/week
This is 16% lower than the Monterey average of $2,944.
Average Travel Oncology Nurse Weekly Pay Over Time
What cities in California pay the most for Travel Oncology Nurses?
Mountain View, California pays Travel Oncology Nurses the most, averaging $3,264 per week, followed by San Jose, California ($3,040) and Monterey, California ($2,998). San Jose, California has the highest ceiling, with max weekly pay reaching $3,490. For comparison, the Monterey, CA average for Travel Oncology Nurses is $2,998 per week — Mountain View, California pays 9% more.
| City | Average Weekly Salary | Max Weekly Salary |
|---|---|---|
| Mountain View, California | $3,264 | $3,396 |
| San Jose, California | $3,040 | $3,490 |
| Monterey, California | $2,998 | $3,248 |
| Glendale, California | $2,915 | $2,915 |
| Stanford, California | $2,910 | $2,910 |
What are the highest paying Agencies for Travel Oncology Nurse jobs in Monterey?
First Connect Health pays Travel Oncology Nurses the most, averaging $3,219 per week, followed by Medical Solutions ($3,133) and Host Healthcare ($3,102). First Connect Health also has the highest ceiling, with max weekly pay reaching $3,248. For comparison, the Monterey, CA average for Travel Oncology Nurses is $2,998 per week — First Connect Health pays 7% more.
| Average Weekly Salary | Max Weekly Salary | |
|---|---|---|
| First Connect Health | $3,219 | $3,248 |
| Medical Solutions | $3,133 | $3,133 |
| Host Healthcare | $3,102 | $3,102 |
| MedPro Healthcare Staffing | $3,093 | $3,093 |
| Stability Healthcare | $3,032 | $3,032 |
| TotalMed RN | $2,877 | $2,877 |
| Uniti Med | $2,859 | $2,859 |
| GQR Healthcare | $2,859 | $2,859 |
| Triage Staffing | $2,825 | $2,825 |
| Anders Group | $2,790 | $2,790 |
Last updated on October 14, 2026. Information based on active jobs on Vivian.com.

Travel Oncology Nurse Career Guide
Use our exclusive Career Guides to research the education, qualifications, skills and responsibilities for a variety of healthcare disciplines and specialties employers are hiring now.
Go to the guideTop Travel Oncology Nurse Jobs
Outpatient Oncology Infusion RN
- Monterey, California
- Community Hospital of the Monterey Peninsula
- Medical Solutions and 9 others
UP TO $3,133/wk
Estimated pay packageTravel Nurse RN - Oncology
- Monterey, CA
- First Connect Health
- 4x10 hrs, Days
- Referral Bonus
$3,248/week
Estimated pay packageTravel Nurse RN - Oncology
- Monterey, CA
- First Connect Health
- 4x10 hrs, Days
- Referral Bonus
$3,248/week
Estimated pay packageTravel Nurse RN - Oncology
- Monterey, CA
- First Connect Health
- 4x10 hrs, Days
- Referral Bonus
$3,160/week
Estimated pay packageOutpatient Oncology Infusion RN
- Monterey, CA
- Medical Solutions
- 4x10 hrs, Days
- Referral Bonus
$3,133/week
Estimated pay packageGet alerts about new jobs and salary trends in Monterey, CA
Be the first to know about new jobs for Oncology Nurses with the salary that suits you.
Featured Blog Posts
Featured Blog Posts


